The Long Hair Community Discussion Boards
|
|
| Notices |
Welcome back, Unregistered! |
|
|
|
Camden-Grey Essential Oils Almond Butter
|
|
|
|
Reviews
|
Date of last review
|
|
1
|
Tue April 26, 2011
|
|
 |
|
Recommended By
|
Average Price
|
Average Rating
|
|
100% of reviewers
|
$11.25
|
10.0
|
|
|
|
|
|
 supersize
|
|
Description:
|
Almond Butter is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruit seeds followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process.
The butter is created by blending the Almond oil with hydrogenated vegetable oils to produce a soft, light colored butter with mild odor and excellent melting properties suitable for skin care. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii). Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps.
May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.
SAP value: 175-200. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5%; Balms: 5-100%; Bar Soaps: 3-6% ; Hair Conditioners: 2-5%. INCI Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil).
www.camdengrey.com
|
|
Keywords:
|
Almond Butter Camden Grey
|
|
|
|
|
Author
|
|
NouvelleNymphe2
Member
Registered: December 2010 Location: France/West Virginia Posts: 635
|
|
Review Date: Tue April 26, 2011
|
Would you recommend the product? Yes |
Price you paid?: $11.25
| Rating: 10
|
|
Pros:
|
Spreads well, Moisturizing, Absorbs well, High quality raw butter
|
|
Cons:
|
pay for shipping
|
|
I purchased a pound of Almond butter from Camden-Grey. I paid for shipping too. I really like to try different butters (shea, almond, cupuacu, and avocado) on my ends because they are very moisturizing and soak in to my hair very well. Although, that being said I don't put raw butter in my hair and then go to work. It's more a weekend deep condition thing where I put my hair up and clean or something. I usually do a variation of Fox's leave-in, or if my hair needs a protein treatment I will add some butter to an organic conditioner and do a CWC where the first C is a mix of conditioner, honey, and a butter. This Almond butter is soft, and can be used as a body butter alone. I'm reading "Organic Body Care Recipes" and I am experimenting with making my own creams. This butter spreads nice on my skin and absorbs well. I was hoping it would have that light sweet almond scent, but it doesn't. My hair is not damaged and still really benefits from using raw butters, I bet the advantages for damaged hair would be double or more.
|
|
|
|
|
Powered by: ReviewPost PHP vB3 Enhanced
Copyright 2006 All Enthusiast, Inc.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:05 AM.